Loading Headlines....

← Global Stream/T20-LEAGUE
T20-LEAGUE

Gulf Giants Squad and Schedule ILT20 2026: Full List

Published on October 19, 2026

Gulf Giants Squad and Schedule ILT20 2026: Full List

Summary Overview: Gulf Giants' full 23-man squad for ILT20 Season 5, with record buys Liam Livingstone and Rahmanullah Gurbaz plus Heinrich Klaasen and David Miller. Auction prices and all 10 fixtures in UAE time, IST, PKT and ET.

Who are Gulf Giants? One of the six ILT20 franchises, owned by Adani Sportsline, the group behind the IPL's Gujarat Giants. They won the very first ILT20 title in 2023.

How did they do last season? Not well. They won only 3 of 10 games in Season 4 and finished 5th, missing the playoffs.

Who did they sign? Heinrich Klaasen, David Miller, Azmatullah Omarzai and Blessing Muzarabani before the auction. At the auction they broke the ILT20 record twice in one night: first by keeping Rahmanullah Gurbaz for $310,000, then by buying Liam Livingstone for $350,000.

When is their first match? Sunday, November 22 against Sharjah Warriorz in Sharjah, at 2:00 PM UAE time (3:30 PM IST, 3:00 PM PKT).

The Story: From 5th Place to a Spending Spree

The Giants were the first champions of the International League T20 (ILT20). Led by James Vince, they won 7 of 8 league games in 2023 and beat Desert Vipers in the final. They also finished second in the league stage in 2024.

For readers new to the competition: the ILT20 is the UAE's franchise T20 league. Six teams play each other twice, 10 games each, and the top four reach the playoffs. In T20 cricket, each team bats for up to 20 overs (an over is six legal deliveries), so a match lasts about three and a half hours.

After a poor Season 4, the Giants went big at the Season 5 auction. Head coach Simon Helmot was clear about the plan: "We've got an explosive top order and need some good death bowling."

The Talking Points

Two Auction Records in Minutes

When Abu Dhabi Knight Riders bid $310,000 for Afghanistan keeper Rahmanullah Gurbaz, the Giants used their right-to-match (RTM) card to keep him. That set a new ILT20 auction record. Minutes later, they paid $350,000 for Liam Livingstone and broke it again. Fazalhaq Farooqi later went for even more to another team.

"It wasn't the plan to break the record twice in one night," Helmot joked.

A Batting Line-Up Full of Power

Gurbaz and Ibrahim Zadran at the top, then Livingstone, Heinrich Klaasen and David Miller in the middle. Klaasen and Miller are two of the best finishers in world cricket, and Livingstone hits some of the longest sixes in the game.

The Death Bowling Answer

Helmot wanted better bowling at the end of an innings, and the Giants bought Alzarri Joseph for $230,000 and Shamar Joseph for $80,000. With Zimbabwe's Blessing Muzarabani and Azmatullah Omarzai, they now have plenty of pace.

Spin and All-Round Depth

South African wrist-spinner Tabraiz Shamsi ($40,000) leads the spin. David Wiese and Ireland's Curtis Campher add all-round options.

UAE and Associate Talent

UAE players Dhruv Parashar, Haider Razzaq, Matiullah Khan, Sagar Kalyan, Awais Ahmed and Wahidullah Zadran all joined for $10,000 each. USA's Shubham Ranjane, Kuwait's Meet Bhavsar and Saudi Arabia's Imtiaz Khan are the Associate picks.

The Full Gulf Giants Squad

GroupPlayers
Pre-auction signingsHeinrich Klaasen, David Miller, Azmatullah Omarzai, Blessing Muzarabani
Overseas (auction)Liam Livingstone, Rahmanullah Gurbaz, Alzarri Joseph, Shamar Joseph, Ibrahim Zadran, David Wiese, Tabraiz Shamsi, Curtis Campher, Imran Mir, Alick Athanaze
UAEDhruv Parashar, Haider Razzaq, Matiullah Khan, Sagar Kalyan, Awais Ahmed, Wahidullah Zadran
Associate nationsShubham Ranjane (USA), Meet Bhavsar (Kuwait), Imtiaz Khan (Saudi Arabia)

23 players. The Season 5 captain had not been announced at the time of writing.

Auction Buys

PlayerPrice (USD)
Liam Livingstone$350,000
Rahmanullah Gurbaz$310,000 (RTM)
Alzarri Joseph$230,000
Shamar Joseph$80,000
David Wiese$70,000
Ibrahim Zadran$65,000
Tabraiz Shamsi$40,000
Curtis Campher$22,000
Dhruv Parashar$10,000
Haider Razzaq$10,000
Matiullah Khan$10,000
Sagar Kalyan$10,000
Awais Ahmed$10,000
Wahidullah Zadran$10,000
Imran Mir$10,000
Alick Athanaze$10,000
Shubham Ranjane$10,000
Meet Bhavsar$10,000
Imtiaz Khan$10,000

Prices as reported by Gulf News and Yahoo Sports.

📄 Download the Gulf Giants squad and schedule as a PDF to save or share.

Players to Watch

Liam Livingstone: The $350,000 record buy, a huge hitter who also bowls spin.

Rahmanullah Gurbaz (wk): An explosive opener, kept with a record RTM bid.

Heinrich Klaasen: One of the most destructive middle-order batters in T20 cricket.

David Miller: "Killer Miller", a left-handed finisher who has won games all over the world.

Alzarri Joseph: Genuine pace for the new ball and the death overs.

Shamar Joseph: Raw speed that can rush any batter.

Gulf Giants Fixtures (Local, IST, Pakistan and ET)

DateOpponentVenueLocal (GST)ISTPakistanET
Sun, Nov 22vs Sharjah WarriorzSharjah Cricket Stadium2:00 PM3:30 PM3:00 PM5:00 AM
Tue, Nov 24vs MI EmiratesDubai International Cricket Stadium6:30 PM8:00 PM7:30 PM9:30 AM
Sat, Nov 28vs Dubai CapitalsDubai International Cricket Stadium6:30 PM8:00 PM7:30 PM9:30 AM
Sun, Nov 29vs Desert VipersDubai International Cricket Stadium6:30 PM8:00 PM7:30 PM9:30 AM
Tue, Dec 1vs Sharjah WarriorzSharjah Cricket Stadium6:30 PM8:00 PM7:30 PM9:30 AM
Thu, Dec 3vs Abu Dhabi Knight RidersDubai International Cricket Stadium6:30 PM8:00 PM7:30 PM9:30 AM
Sat, Dec 5vs Abu Dhabi Knight RidersSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi6:30 PM8:00 PM7:30 PM9:30 AM
Mon, Dec 7vs MI EmiratesSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi6:30 PM8:00 PM7:30 PM9:30 AM
Thu, Dec 10vs Dubai CapitalsDubai International Cricket Stadium6:30 PM8:00 PM7:30 PM9:30 AM
Sun, Dec 13vs Desert VipersDubai International Cricket Stadium6:30 PM8:00 PM7:30 PM9:30 AM

Local time is Gulf Standard Time (GST, UTC+4). IST is India Standard Time (UTC+5:30). Pakistan is on PKT (UTC+5). ET is US Eastern Standard Time (UTC-5). Every match starts on the same calendar date in all four zones.

The fixture pattern: six of the Giants' 10 games are in Dubai. Their only day game is the season opener in Sharjah on November 22. They play Abu Dhabi Knight Riders twice in three days (December 3 and 5), and finish the league stage against Desert Vipers, the team they beat in the 2023 final.

Playoffs (If They Qualify)

StageDateVenueLocal (GST)ISTPakistanET
Qualifier 1 (1st vs 2nd)Wed, Dec 16Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi6:30 PM8:00 PM7:30 PM9:30 AM
Eliminator (3rd vs 4th)Thu, Dec 17Dubai International Cricket Stadium6:30 PM8:00 PM7:30 PM9:30 AM
Qualifier 2Fri, Dec 18Sharjah Cricket Stadium6:30 PM8:00 PM7:30 PM9:30 AM
FinalSun, Dec 20Dubai International Cricket Stadium6:30 PM8:00 PM7:30 PM9:30 AM

Stat Corner

StatFigure
Squad size23
Pre-auction signings4
Auction buys19
Most expensive buyLiam Livingstone, $350,000
Auction records broken2 (Gurbaz, then Livingstone)
League matches10
ILT20 titles1 (Season 1, 2023)

ILT20 Record

SeasonResult
Season 1 (2023)Champions (beat Desert Vipers in the final)
Season 2 (2024)2nd in the league stage, reached the playoffs
Season 3 (2025)Did not finish in the top two
Season 4 (2025-26)5th, won 3 of 10

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is in the Gulf Giants squad for ILT20 2026?

  • Headline names include Liam Livingstone, Rahmanullah Gurbaz, Heinrich Klaasen, David Miller, Azmatullah Omarzai and Alzarri Joseph. The full 23-man list is above.

How much did Gulf Giants pay for Liam Livingstone?

  • $350,000, an ILT20 auction record at the time.

When do Gulf Giants play their first match?

  • Sunday, November 22, 2026, against Sharjah Warriorz in Sharjah at 2:00 PM UAE time (3:30 PM IST, 3:00 PM PKT).

Have Gulf Giants won the ILT20?

  • Yes. They won the first season in 2023, beating Desert Vipers in the final.

Who is the Gulf Giants coach?

  • Simon Helmot, an Australian coach who has worked in the IPL, CPL and BPL.

Related Guides and Series Coverage

📋 ILT20 2026 Schedule: Full Season 5 Fixtures, Venues and Match Times

📋 Dubai Capitals Squad and Schedule for ILT20 2026

📋 Abu Dhabi Knight Riders Squad and Schedule for ILT20 2026

📋 Desert Vipers Squad and Schedule for ILT20 2026