Loading Headlines....

← Global Stream/T20-LEAGUE
T20-LEAGUE

Desert Vipers Squad and Schedule ILT20 2026: Full Squad List

Published on October 16, 2026

Desert Vipers Squad and Schedule ILT20 2026: Full Squad List

Summary Overview: Desert Vipers' full squad for ILT20 Season 5, with Babar Azam, Naseem Shah, Shadab Khan and Shimron Hetmyer. All 10 league fixtures in UAE time, IST, PKT and ET.

Who are the Desert Vipers?

The defending ILT20 champions. They beat MI Emirates by 46 runs in the Season 4 final on January 4, 2026, to win their first title.

Who did they sign?

Babar Azam, Fakhar Zaman, Naseem Shah and Shadab Khan at the auction, with England fast bowler David Payne the most expensive buy at $150,000. Shimron Hetmyer, Mujeeb Ur Rahman, Dan Lawrence and Andries Gous were direct signings.

When is their first match?

Saturday, November 21 against MI Emirates at the Dubai International Cricket Stadium (6:30 PM UAE, 8:00 PM IST, 7:30 PM PKT), a repeat of last season's final.

Who is the captain?

The Vipers had not announced their Season 5 captain at the time of writing. Sam Curran, who led them to the title, is not in this season's squad.

The Story: The Champions Rebuild Around a Pakistan Core

The Desert Vipers finally won the International League T20 (ILT20) last season. Captain Sam Curran scored 74 not out in the final, and Naseem Shah took 3 for 18, as the Vipers beat MI Emirates by 46 runs.

For readers new to the competition: the ILT20 is the UAE's franchise T20 league. Six teams play each other twice, 10 games each, and the top four reach the playoffs. In T20 cricket each team bats for up to 20 overs (an over is six legal deliveries), so a match lasts about three and a half hours.

Curran is not part of this season's squad, and he is with England for their T20I tour of Australia, which overlaps with the start of the ILT20. So the Vipers have rebuilt around a powerful group of Pakistan players: Babar Azam, Fakhar Zaman, Naseem Shah, Shadab Khan and Hassan Nawaz.

The Talking Points

Babar Azam Joins the Champions

The biggest name of the Vipers' auction was Babar Azam, signed for $80,000. One of the world's most consistent T20 batters, he gives the Vipers a calm anchor at the top of the order.

Naseem Shah Is Back

Naseem Shah was a final hero last season, taking 3 for 18 against MI Emirates. The Vipers bought him back for $80,000.

David Payne, the Biggest Buy

England left-arm seamer David Payne cost $150,000, the Vipers' most expensive auction signing. He also took 3 for 42 in last season's final.

Hassan Nawaz Replaces Aneurin Donald

England's Aneurin Donald was bought at the auction but withdrew after being picked for England's T20Is in Australia. The Vipers replaced him with Pakistan batter Hassan Nawaz, who was part of their title-winning squad last season.

"The fact we have been able to secure the services of Hassan as his replacement is fantastic from our perspective," said Vipers CEO Phil Oliver.

Local Talent

UAE bowler Khuzaima Bin Tanveer, one of the stars of last season with 15 wickets, was kept using a right-to-match card for $75,000. He is joined by UAE players Vriitya Aravind, Nilansh Keswani, Sanjay Pahal and Wali Muhammad.

The Full Desert Vipers Squad

GroupPlayers
Direct signingsShimron Hetmyer, Mujeeb Ur Rahman, Dan Lawrence, Andries Gous
PakistanBabar Azam, Fakhar Zaman, Naseem Shah, Shadab Khan, Hassan Nawaz
Other overseasDavid Payne, Joe Clarke, Harry Tector, Abdullah Ahmadzai, Nangeyalia Kharote, Saleem Safi
UAEKhuzaima Bin Tanveer, Vriitya Aravind, Nilansh Keswani, Sanjay Pahal, Wali Muhammad
Associate nationsBilal Tahir (Kuwait), Ishtiaq Ahmed (Saudi Arabia)

22 players. Hassan Nawaz replaces Aneurin Donald, who withdrew for England duty.

Auction Buys

PlayerPrice (USD)
David Payne$150,000
Babar Azam$80,000
Fakhar Zaman$80,000
Naseem Shah$80,000
Shadab Khan$80,000
Khuzaima Bin Tanveer$75,000
Vriitya Aravind$70,000
Joe Clarke$40,000
Abdullah Ahmadzai$40,000
Nangeyalia Kharote$28,000
Harry Tector$12,000
Ishtiaq Ahmed$12,000
Nilansh Keswani$10,000
Saleem Safi$10,000
Bilal Tahir$10,000
Wali Muhammad$10,000

Sanjay Pahal was also bought at the auction. Reports list his price as either $10,000 or $22,000.

📄 Download the Desert Vipers squad and schedule as a PDF to save or share.

Players to Watch

Babar Azam: The headline signing and the anchor of the batting order.

Naseem Shah: Took 3 for 18 in last season's final and leads the pace attack.

Shimron Hetmyer: A powerful left-handed finisher who can change a game in a few overs.

Shadab Khan: A leg-spinning all-rounder who adds balance with bat and ball.

Khuzaima Bin Tanveer: Took 15 wickets last season, including 2 for 22 in the final.

Andries Gous: Hit an unbeaten 120 against MI Emirates in last season's Qualifier 1.

Desert Vipers Fixtures (Local, IST, Pakistan and ET)

DateOpponentVenueLocal (GST)ISTPakistanET
Sat, Nov 21vs MI EmiratesDubai International Cricket Stadium6:30 PM8:00 PM7:30 PM9:30 AM
Mon, Nov 23vs Sharjah WarriorzSharjah Cricket Stadium6:30 PM8:00 PM7:30 PM9:30 AM
Wed, Nov 25vs Dubai CapitalsDubai International Cricket Stadium6:30 PM8:00 PM7:30 PM9:30 AM
Sat, Nov 28vs MI EmiratesSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi2:00 PM3:30 PM3:00 PM5:00 AM
Sun, Nov 29vs Gulf GiantsDubai International Cricket Stadium6:30 PM8:00 PM7:30 PM9:30 AM
Wed, Dec 2vs Abu Dhabi Knight RidersSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi2:00 PM3:30 PM3:00 PM5:00 AM
Fri, Dec 4vs Sharjah WarriorzSharjah Cricket Stadium6:30 PM8:00 PM7:30 PM9:30 AM
Sun, Dec 6vs Dubai CapitalsDubai International Cricket Stadium6:30 PM8:00 PM7:30 PM9:30 AM
Sat, Dec 12vs Abu Dhabi Knight RidersDubai International Cricket Stadium6:30 PM8:00 PM7:30 PM9:30 AM
Sun, Dec 13vs Gulf GiantsDubai International Cricket Stadium6:30 PM8:00 PM7:30 PM9:30 AM

Local time is Gulf Standard Time (GST, UTC+4). IST is India Standard Time (UTC+5:30). Pakistan is on PKT (UTC+5). ET is US Eastern Standard Time (UTC-5). Every match starts on the same calendar date in all four zones.

The fixture pattern: six of the Vipers' 10 games are in Dubai, including the opener and their last two league matches. They play MI Emirates twice in the first eight days, and both of their 2:00 PM day games are in Abu Dhabi.

Playoffs (If They Qualify)

StageDateVenueLocal (GST)ISTPakistanET
Qualifier 1 (1st vs 2nd)Wed, Dec 16Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi6:30 PM8:00 PM7:30 PM9:30 AM
Eliminator (3rd vs 4th)Thu, Dec 17Dubai International Cricket Stadium6:30 PM8:00 PM7:30 PM9:30 AM
Qualifier 2Fri, Dec 18Sharjah Cricket Stadium6:30 PM8:00 PM7:30 PM9:30 AM
FinalSun, Dec 20Dubai International Cricket Stadium6:30 PM8:00 PM7:30 PM9:30 AM

Stat Corner

StatFigure
Squad size22
Auction buys18 (Hassan Nawaz replaced Aneurin Donald)
Direct signings4
Most expensive buyDavid Payne, $150,000
League matches10
Matches in Dubai6
2025-26 resultChampions (beat MI Emirates by 46 runs)

Last Season's Final

MatchResult
ILT20 Final, January 4, 2026 (Dubai)Desert Vipers 182/4 beat MI Emirates 136 all out by 46 runs

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is in the Desert Vipers squad for ILT20 2026?

  • Headline names include Babar Azam, Fakhar Zaman, Naseem Shah, Shadab Khan, Shimron Hetmyer, Mujeeb Ur Rahman and David Payne. The full 22-man list is above.

Who did Desert Vipers buy for the most money?

  • England fast bowler David Payne, for $150,000.

When do Desert Vipers play their first match?

  • Saturday, November 21, 2026, against MI Emirates in Dubai at 6:30 PM UAE time (8:00 PM IST, 7:30 PM PKT).

Have Desert Vipers won the ILT20?

  • Yes. They won their first title in Season 4, beating MI Emirates by 46 runs in the final.

Is Sam Curran playing for Desert Vipers this season?

  • No. Last season's title-winning captain is not in the Season 5 squad.

Related Guides and Series Coverage

📋 ILT20 2026 Schedule: Full Season 5 Fixtures, Venues and Match Times

📋 ILT20 2026 Squads: All Six Teams

📋 MI Emirates Squad and Schedule for ILT20 2026

📋 Abu Dhabi T10 2026 Schedule: Full Fixtures, Teams and Match Times